Your browser is not supported by this site.
[…] He received his JD from the University of Michigan Law School, an LLM in Taxation from Georgetown University Law Center, and a BS in Economics from the University of Michigan.


1 The Federal Reserve Board and Office of Comptroller Currency(OCC) are two prominent examples of the type of regulator discussed here, and were directly involved in a number of the cases cited herein
2 See In re Subpoena served upon the Comptroller of the Currency and the Secretary of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 967 F.2d 630, 634
3 For instance, 12 CFR §261.2(c)(2) notes that potentially affected disclosures do not include "documents prepared by a supervised financial institution for its own business purposes that are in its possession"
4 See 12 CFR §261.20(a) and §261.20(g)
5 See 12 CFR §4.31(d) and §4.37(2)(b)